Privacy

Privacy Statement

The One List (an Australian business, ABN 58940992044) takes your privacy and the protection of your personal information seriously and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained within Privacy Act 1988. These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information, as well as ensuring the quality and security of your personal information.

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

 

Privacy Act

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website in accordance to the Privacy Act.

This includes information we have collected from:

  • Use of this Website – enquiry form and account creation services
  • Contact made via phone or email

By visiting or using the theonelist.com.au Website and any other services we offer from time to time in connection with the Website, you agree to the practices and policies set forth in this Privacy Policy, and you consent to our collection, use, and handling of any information as described in accordance to this statement.

 

Types of information we collect:

We collect the following types of information from our users on:

* newsletter subscribers (your name, email address)

* sign-ups to our Website (your name, email address)

* contact via enquiry form (your name, email address)

* Lister information (vendors and service businesses/companies) who list on our website (your name, username, phone number, billing information, postal and email address)

We may use this information we collect to, among other things, personalise and improve our services, allow our users to set up a user account and profile, contact users, fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and analyse how users utilise the Website, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Visitors to our website are not obligated to disclose any personal information. However, only registered members of our Website are eligible to post reviews, participate in competitions and receive/access newsletters and other special offers.

 

Cookies

The Website may use cookies, which are identifiers transferred to your computer or device that allow us to recognise your browser or device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people. Cookies may also be used for security purposes.  You can choose to delete cookies from your hard drive or block cookies altogether on your browser or device, but this may affect your use of all of our Website’s features.

 

Communication

We may contact you by email or other means. This may include communication about your use of the Website, competition or promotions on behalf of vendors/services.  If you do not wish to receive communication from THE ONE LIST, please change your account settings.

 

Use and sharing of Personal Information

Information we collect through your use of the website or through direct contact may be shared within THE ONE LIST.

Certain user profile information, including without limitation, a user’s username and the image content that such user has uploaded to the Website may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Website or address your request for our services.

Any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (eg. in reviews) may become publicly available, and can be collected and used by others.

We may release Personal Information as necessary to comply with laws; enforce or apply our conditions of use and/or other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our employees, our users, or others. We may exchange information with other companies and organisations (including governmental authorities) for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Any comments or reviews submitted through our Website will be monitored in the event a breach of our Terms and Conditions is suspected.

You may choose to access certain social media websites (such as Instagram and Facebook) through our Website.  This means you will be sharing information with external websites which have their own privacy policies.

 

Links

THE ONE LIST is a directory of event vendors and services, who provide their own website links, which are entirely separate from our Website.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other Websites.  If you choose to visit other websites, you are strongly advised to read the Privacy Policy of those websites prior to disclosing your personal information.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your account is protected by a username and password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your account and keep Personal Information confidential through use of appropriate measures, including limiting access to your computer or device by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Maintaining security and privacy of your account and other Personal Information is of the utmost importance to us, but information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.  We make every effort to ensure the strongest security measures protect our systems.

 

Access to Your Information

You may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the information you’ve provided to us in your account settings.

 

Age Restriction

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information, or knowingly allow registration from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to create an account or provide any Personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at hello@theonelist.com.au.

 

Amendments

On occasion, we may amend this Privacy Policy and we will notify you of any such changes by email or other means. Use of information is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

 

Scammers

Please take steps to protect yourself from scammers, in particular by being educated about:

  • Text message scams – if you are contacted by an unknown number and asked to email information to that person, do not respond. Even if the text message contains ‘THE ONE LIST’, do not respond.  THE ONE LIST will never contact you via an SMS text message.
  • Payment/vendor/supplier scams – if a supplier or vendor will only use email for communication because ‘their phone doesn’t work’ or ‘they are overseas at the moment’ or if they only accept payment via Paypal (or an overseas service such as Western Union), they are not legitimate. Again, report this listing so we can remove it from our Website.

Please contact us if you believe you’ve encountered scam-like activity while using our Website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns:

  • About our policy
  • For access to and to amend personal information we have on file
  • Any other matter relating to the handling of your personal information

Please email hello@theonelist.com.au and we will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Last Updated on 7 July 2018 by THE ONE LIST ABN 58940992044

Log In

Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Register

Forgot password?

Enter your account data and we will send you a link to reset your password.

Your password reset link appears to be invalid or expired.

Log in

Privacy Policy